An MRI-based feasibility study of unilateral percutaneous vertebroplasty.

An MRI-based feasibility study of unilateral percutaneous vertebroplasty.
复制标题

基于MRI的单侧经皮椎体成形术可行性研究

DOI:
10.1186/s12891-015-0619-x
复制
发表时间:
2015-07-10
影响因子:
2.3
通讯作者:
Cao X
Cao X
中科院分区:
医学3区
文献类型:
--
作者:
Li H;Yang L;Tang J;Ge D;Xie H;Chen J;Yu L;Wei H;Tian W;Sui T;Cao X

文献摘要

参考文献

被引文献

相似文献

研究背景经皮椎体成形术(PVP)是治疗椎体骨折的有效方法。双侧椎弓根入路是最常用的方法。然而,单侧PVP因其众多益处(包括辐射暴露更低、组织损伤更少和骨水泥渗漏更少)而越来越受到外科医生的青睐。本研究的目的是探讨单侧PVP的解剖可行性,探讨不同的腰椎节段之间,男性和女性之间,左侧和右侧之间的差异穿刺成功率的单侧椎弓根入路。MethodsPunctures模拟磁共振成像扫描的200例患者(100名男性,100名女性)在最大角度通过椎弓根入路。结果从L1到L5,进针点到椎体中线的最大穿刺距离逐渐增大,从L1到L5,进针点到椎体中线的最大穿刺角度逐渐减小。L1 ~ L5最大穿刺角度变化趋势相同。L3和L4的穿刺成功率高于其他腰椎节段(L1,31.53 ± 34.45; L2,42.15 ± 28.06; L3,56.21 ± 18.30; L4,56.20 ± 12.93; L5,48.01 ± 6.88)。不同腰椎节段的穿刺成功率从69.5%到98.0%不等; L3和L4最高(L3,95.5%; L4,98.0%)。有显着差异,在这些测量之间的男性和女性之间,左,右sides.ConclusionsPVP与单侧穿刺的方法似乎更容易成功,在L3至L5比在L1和L2。在L5以外的级别,单边办法可能更适合男性而不是女性。此外,左侧椎弓根入路可能是单侧PVP手术的最佳入路。
BackgroundPercutaneous vertebroplasty (PVP) has been demonstrated to be effective in the treatment of osteoporotic fracture. The bilateral pedicular approach is the most frequently used method. However, unilateral PVP is becoming increasingly more attractive for surgeons because of its numerous benefits, including lower radiation exposure, less tissue injury, and less bone cement leakage. The purpose of this study was to investigate the anatomical feasibility of unilateral PVP by exploring the differences in the puncture success rate of the unilateral pedicular approach among different lumbar segments, between men and women, and between the left and right sides.MethodsPunctures were simulated on magnetic resonance imaging scans of 200 patients (100 men, 100 women) at a maximum angle via a pedicular approach. The distance between the entry point and the midline of the vertebral body, the maximum puncture angle, the puncture success value, and the puncture success rate were measured and compared among different lumbar levels, between the two sexes, and between the left and right sides.ResultsThe maximum puncture distance between the entry point and the midline gradually increased from L1 to L5, and the maximum puncture angle showed the same tendency from L1 to L5. The puncture success values for L3 and L4 were higher than those for the other lumbar levels (L1, 31.53 ± 34.45; L2, 42.15 ± 28.06; L3, 56.21 ± 18.30; L4, 56.20 ± 12.93; and L5, 48.01 ± 6.88). The puncture success rates varied from 69.5 to 98.0 % among the different lumbar levels; L3 and L4 were the two highest (L3, 95.5 %; L4, 98.0 %). There were significant differences in these measurements between men and women and between the left and right sides.ConclusionsPVP with the unilateral puncture approach appears more likely to succeed at L3 to L5 than at L1 and L2. The unilateral approach might be more suitable for men than women at levels other than L5. Additionally, the left pedicular approach might be optimal for unilateral PVP procedures.
DOI: 10.1111/j.1757-7861.2011.00154.x
发表时间: 2011-11-01
影响因子: 2.1
作者:
Yang, Xiao-ming;Wu, Tian-liang;Chen, Xue-wu
通讯作者: Chen, Xue-wu
DOI: 10.1002/jbmr.364
发表时间: 2011-07-01
影响因子: 6.2
作者:
Boonen, Steven;Van Meirhaeghe, Jan;Wardlaw, Douglas
通讯作者: Wardlaw, Douglas
DOI: 10.1097/bsd.0b013e31815d6997
发表时间: 2008-12-01
影响因子: --
作者:
Papadopoulos, Elias C.;Edobor-Osula, Folorunsho;Lane, Joseph M.
通讯作者: Lane, Joseph M.
DOI: 10.1097/brs.0b013e3181dcda75
发表时间: 2010-09-15
期刊: SPINE
影响因子: 3
作者:
Bae, Hyun;Shen, Michael;Girardi, Federico
通讯作者: Girardi, Federico
DOI: 10.4081/or.2012.e25
发表时间: 2012-05-09
期刊: Orthopedic reviews
影响因子: 2.1
作者:
Bergmann M;Oberkircher L;Bliemel C;Frangen TM;Ruchholtz S;Krüger A
通讯作者: Krüger A